Privacy Policy

At Big Save Furniture, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy and are bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

At Big Save Furniture, we collect limited personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income,  (iii) products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • order goods that require delivery;
  • apply for finance;
  • contact us for further information;
  • subscribe to our mailing list;
  • register your details on our web site;

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-through from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Use of Cookies

Big Save Furniture uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

Unsubscribe / Opt-out

At Big Save, we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email newsletters you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link from the bottom any of our email communications.

X